Privacy Policy

The Newcastle Knights is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy sets out how the Newcastle Knights protects the privacy of the personal information we hold about our customers, potential customers, contractors and others in accordance with the National Privacy Principle.

The Newcastle Knights is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion relating to you which can be used to identify you or by which your identify can be reasonably identified.

What information do the Newcastle Knights collect?

The Newcastle Knights collect personal information from clients and other associates to assist in providing our range of products and services. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, e-mail address, home or work address, telephone number, fax number, company and/or business information and other details appropriate to the products and services that the Newcastle Knights provide.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is generally collected in our personal dealings with you, for example over the telephone, email or mail correspondence, website visits or through personal contact. In some cases, your personal information may be provided by a third party such as a work colleague, employer, or external database.

How do we use your personal information?

The Newcastle Knights collects and uses your personal information to achieve our delivery of products and services that have been requested. The Newcastle Knights may use your personally identifiable information to inform you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of Newcastle Knights programs and potential new activities that may be offered.

The Newcastle Knights does not sell, rent or lease your private information to third parties. The Newcastle Knights may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of Club partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party. In addition, the Newcastle Knights may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Newcastle Knights, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Newcastle Knights does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. Please consider these risks when deciding whether to use our online services. Should you choose not to disclose your personal information via the Newcastle Knights website, there are alternate ways to provide your details, such as via mail, telephone or at our offices.

Security

The Newcastle Knights will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information.

The Newcastle Knights secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Your personally identifiable information is secured via servers in a controlled environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as credit card details) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Online Privacy

(a) Disclosure of Information

The Newcastle Knights will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Newcastle Knights.

(b) Collection of Information

The Newcastle Knights keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Newcastle Knights website in order to determine what Newcastle Knights activities and services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within the website.

(c) Cookies

The Newcastle Knights website uses cookies to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text tile that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save you time. The cookie tells the web server that you have returned to a specific page, simplifying the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Newcastle Knights page, the information you previous provided can be retrieved, enabling you to easily use the website features that you customised.

(d) Public Forums

Web sites operated by the Newcastle Knights may create chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to all visitors. Any information that you provide on any of these channels becomes public information and you should exercise caution in disclosing personal information.

Can I see the personal information the Club has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information the Newcastle Knights hold about you and you can request to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact the Newcastle Knights to ask about your personal details.

The Newcastle Knights will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide products and services to you is accurate and complete by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise any changes in your personal details at any time. Additionally, should you wish to have your personal details removed from our records, please contact the Club.

The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances where some or all access to this information may be denied. Please contact the Newcastle Knights to speak to a representative in further detail should you require.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Newcastle Knights will occasionally update this Policy to reflect Club needs and customer feedback. The Club encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

The Newcastle Knights welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact the Club to discuss any aspect of your privacy, please contact the Club in the following ways:

Telephone: 02 4028 9100

Fax: 02 4028 9199

Email: knights@newcastleknights.com.au